Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-05-17T10:40:55+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation (WEDC) is the State of Wisconsin’s lead economic development organization. Our mission is to advance and maximize opportunities in Wisconsin for businesses, communities and people to thrive in a globally competitive environment.

Here at WEDC, we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and provide the information and services you have requested from us. WEDC will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, our organization in accordance with the following privacy policy.

As the state of Wisconsin’s lead economic development organization, our economic development services mainly support businesses and communities. WEDC’s services are not targeted toward anyone under the age of 16. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information volunteered by children online or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, including the same rights to erasure subject to Wisconsin public records law.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
WEDC is the State of Wisconsin’s lead economic development organization. People use our services to identify and develop business opportunities in Wisconsin, U.S.A. Our Privacy Policy applies to any individual that connects with WEDC.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HOW IT IS USED

If you do nothing during your visit to the WEDC website and social media but browse, click on external links or download information, we may automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used but not the email address (The Internet Protocol Address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you.)
  • The type of browser and operating system you used and your connection speed
  • The date and time you visited this site
  • The Web pages or services you accessed at this site and the time you spent on each page
  • The links you have clicked to access external sites
  • The website you visited prior to coming to this site
  • Your location by country
  • Search terms used to find this site

WHAT THIS MEANS:
We receive data from your devices and networks, including location data.

The information we automatically collect or store is used to improve the content of our Web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. Most devices allow you to prevent location data from being sent to us and we honor your settings. We analyze our website logs to continually improve the value of the materials available on our site.

If during your visit to the WEDC Internet site or social media profiles, you voluntarily provide information through an online-submitted form, direct message, online post, survey or email, the following additional information will be collected:

Your mail address, your name and/or screenname (if provided) and contents of the message
Any information you volunteered in response to a survey, message or form
The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video and graphic information formats you send us.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
We use the data to understand how people use our website so we can make improvement.

How we use your personal information will depend on which Services you request, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your settings. We use your email to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve our website and/or social media, to provide relevant newsletters, marketing messages or certain email notifications, or to forward the message to another agency for appropriate action. Survey information is used for the purpose designated, though contact information associated with surveys may be used for the aforementioned purposes as authorized by you.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
WEDC uses information provided by you to respond to your request and improve our overall services and messaging.

CONSENT

By submitting your information, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal data under this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge and consent to the application of Wisconsin laws to the information and documents.

You also consent to WEDC’s use of processors who, under the direction of WEDC, may receive your information in order to assist WEDC in providing information or services requested by you. WEDC will work with external processors that provide sufficient guarantees to implement the appropriate technical and organizational measures that will meet legal requirements necessary to ensure the protection of your rights.

Your agreement with us includes our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. You acknowledge that you have read and understood the agreements, accept these agreements, and agree to be bound by them. If you don’t agree with (or cannot comply with) the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, then you may not use the WEDC’s service or consume any Content.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
You agree that information and documents provided to WEDC are subject to the laws of the State of Wisconsin.

You consent to WEDC’s use of third parties to provide information and services requested by you.

By connecting with WEDC, you consent to this Privacy Policy and the WEDC Terms of Use.

We may modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may inform WEDC and we will dispose of your records in accordance with Wisconsin law. Your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the updated Privacy Policy.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
If you use our Services after an update to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the changed policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CHOICE

“Personal information” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal information includes personal identifiers such as an individual’s name, address and phone number. The electronic interaction logs are not considered personal information.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
Personal Information is information that relates to an identified or identifiable person.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide information (i.e. sending an email or participating in a survey). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of WEDC websites.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
You can use WEDC’s websites without providing any personal information.

If personal information is volunteered by the user, then that information may be protected by law; for example, state law, the federal Privacy Act of 1974, CAN-SPAM Act, The General Data Protection Regulation and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. However, you recognize that any information provided to WEDC will be governed by Wisconsin laws which mandate record retention and disclosure requirements that may subject your information to public inspection and copying if not otherwise protected.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
You understand that any information provided to WEDC is subject to Wisconsin law and may be subject to public inspection and copying.

PUBLIC DISCLOSURE

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (4) protect the security or integrity of our Service (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or (5) exercise or protect the rights and safety of WEDC, our Members, personnel, or others.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
We may need to share your data when we believe it’s required by law or to protect your rights and security and our rights and security.

In the State of Wisconsin, laws exist to ensure that the public has a right to access specific records and information possessed by state government and public-private entities, such as WEDC. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public’s right to access public records that serve various needs; the privacy of individuals is included among these exceptions. Exceptions are provided by both state and federal laws. We strive to protect identified or identifiable information by collecting only information necessary to deliver our services. All information collected at this site and on social media becomes public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Wisconsin Open Records Law or other law governing the disclosure of records, the Wisconsin Open Records Law or other applicable law will control.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
Wisconsin law mandates who can review WEDC records, how long WEDC records are kept, and what happens to WEDC records at the end of that time frame.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND ERASURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can review any personal information we collect about you. You may recommend changes to your personal information you believe in error by submitting a written request that credibly shows the error. If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact us. In all cases, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. You can contact us through the form on this page.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
You can access or recommend changes to your personal data.

You recognize that the information that you voluntarily submit to WEDC is subject to Wisconsin record retention laws which mandate how long public records are kept and what happens to public records at the end of that time frame. WEDC may retain data for differing periods of time for different purposes as required by statute or best practices. Other statutory obligations, legal processes and enquiries may also necessitate the retention of certain data. When data held in accordance with this policy is destroyed, it will be destroyed securely in accordance with best practice at the time of destruction.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
Your right to erasure is subject to Wisconsin law.

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please first contact us by completing the form on this page.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
Please contact us first to resolve any complaints.

By providing personal information to WEDC, including those who live outside of the United States, you agree that the laws of the State of Wisconsin, U.S.A., shall exclusively govern any dispute. We both agree that all of these claims can only be litigated in the federal or state courts in Dane County, Wisconsin, USA, and we each agree to personal jurisdiction in those courts.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
In the unlikely event we end up in a legal dispute, we agree to resolve it in Wisconsin courts, using Wisconsin laws.

COOKIES

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and may either be used only during your session (a “session” cookie) or may be stored on your computer’s hard drive (a “persistent” cookie). Cookies can contain data about user movement during the visit to the website. If your browser software is set to allow cookies, a website can send its own cookie to you. A website that has set a cookie can only access those cookies it has sent to you, it cannot access cookies sent to you by other sites.

Why are Cookies Used on Websites?

Cookies can be used to recognize you when you visit WEDC websites, remember your preferences, and give you a personalized experience that’s in line with your settings. Cookies also make your interactions with WEDC websites faster and more secure.

We use two types: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as an existing user, so it’s easier to return to WEDC websites or interact with our services without signing in again. After you sign in, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by WEDC websites when you return to one of our sites or a partner site that uses our services (for example, our sharing or job application buttons). Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

WHAT THIS MEANS:
We collect data through cookies and other technology.

If you use our Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy, including our Cookies Policy.

Choices About Cookies

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)

WEDC uses a third-party database, Marketo, to store your electronic communications preferences; this provider uses its own cookies. You can choose to opt-out of Marketo’s tracking here.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
You have the right to turn off cookies in your browser and/or opt-out of some third-party cookies used on our website.

SECURITY

WEDC, as developer and manager of the WEDC websites, has taken steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management. This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal or other advice. This information should not be construed as warranting as fail-proof the security of information provided through WEDC-supported websites and online profiles. This system is for authorized use only.

Disclaimer: the WEDC Internet site and social media accounts have links to other websites. These include links to websites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. These links are being provided for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or an approval by WEDC of any of the products, services or expressed opinions. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the WEDC Internet site and/or profiles, and this Privacy Notice will not apply. WEDC bear no responsibility for the accuracy, legality or content of the external site. Contact the external site with questions regarding its content.

WHAT THIS MEANS:
We monitor for and try to prevent security breaches.

This privacy statement is subject to change. We will post such changes as they occur. This was lasted modified May 2018.

For questions on WEDC’s Privacy Policy, please contact us.